State v. Goranov
[…] ¶ 5 Goranov argued that Wisconsin law requires drivers of vehicles to stop at only official stop signs, see WIS. STAT. § 346.46(1), 346.04(2), and 340.01(38), and because the stop sign was not official, he did not break the law. Goranov contended that the deputy had a mistaken view of the law because he testified that motorists should stop at all stop signs. He argued that under State v. Longcore , 226 Wis. 2d 1, 594 N.W. 412 (Ct.App. 1999), a lawful stop cannot be predicated on a mistake in the law. Thus, he asserted, there was no reasonable suspicion to stop his vehicle.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.04(2) provides: "No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer."

WISCONSIN STAT. § 340.01(38) provides: