State v. Goranov
[…] ¶ 4 The deputy testified that at the time of the incident, he believed he was on public streets. When questioned about his understanding of the law, the deputy stated that the applicable statute was WIS. STAT. § 346.46(1), and confirmed that his understanding of the law matched the words of the statute. In response to the question "do motorists have to stop at all stop signs?", he answered "I would believe so, yes."

WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.46(1) provides:

Vehicles to stop at stop signs and school crossings. (1) Except when directed to proceed by a traffic officer or traffic control signal, every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such vehicle to stop before entering the intersection and shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon a highway which is not controlled by an official stop sign or traffic signal.

¶ 5 Goranov argued that Wisconsin law requires drivers of vehicles to stop at only official stop signs, see WIS. STAT. § 346.46(1), 346.04(2), and 340.01(38), and because the stop sign was not official, he did not break the law.