State v. Goodwin
[…] ¶24 Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 17 ("Rule 17") requires a judge to advise a defendant in open court of the consequences of pleading guilty or no contest, and to ensure that the defendant wishes to forgo the constitutional rights involved. Ariz. R. Crim. P. 17.1-17.4. During the aggravation phase of this case, Goodwin stipulated that he was on probation at the time he committed the two felonies for which he was convicted. The consequence of this stipulation under A.R.S. § 13-708 is that Goodwin could be "sentenced to a term of not less than the presumptive sentence authorized for the offense." A.R.S. § 13-708(C) (Supp. 2015). Since Goodwin was deemed a category three offender, the applicable presumptive sentence for this offense is 15.75 years. See A.R.S. § 13-703(A), (C), (J).