State v. Goodman
[…] Id. art. 28.04 (Vernon 1989). Article 28.10 provides when an amendment to an information or indictment is allowed. Id. art. 28.10. The pertinent part of the statute provides,

(a) After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.

Id. art. 28.10(a).

Article 28.11 states, "All amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its discretion." Id. art. 28.11.

C. Applicable Facts

The amended information provided,