State v. Goodman
[…] See Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 268 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990). The sufficiency of an indictment is a question of law. State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004). Therefore, we review a trial court's ruling on a motion to quash an information de novo. Id.

B. Applicable Law

Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article 1, section 10 of the Texas Constitution require the State to give a defendant notice before trial of the nature and cause of the accusation against him. See U.S. CONST. VI; TEX. CONST, art. I, § 10; Flores v. State, 33 S.W.3d 907, 917 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist] 2000, pet. Ref'd). Article 21.20 of the code of criminal procedure provides that "[a]n 'information' is a written statement filed and presented in behalf of the State by the district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which may by law be so prosecuted." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.20 (Vernon 1989). Article 21.21(7) requires that "the offense be set forth in plain and intelligible words." Id. art. 21.21(7). Article 21.23 provides that the certainty required in an indictment also apply to an information.