State v. Goodman
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.20 (Vernon 1989). Article 21.21(7) requires that "the offense be set forth in plain and intelligible words." Id. art. 21.21(7). Article 21.23 provides that the certainty required in an indictment also apply to an information. Id. art. 21.23. Article 21.04 provides, "The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense." Id. art. 21.04.

Article 27.01 of the code of criminal procedure provides, "The primary pleading in a criminal action on the part of the State is the indictment or information." Id. art. 27.01 (Vernon 1989). Article 28.04 states that if a defendant's motion to quash is granted by the trial court in a misdemeanor case, the defendant shall be discharged, but the State may prosecute him again within the time allowed by law. Id. art. 28.04 (Vernon 1989).