State v. Gonzalez-Monasterio
[…] Regarding this charge, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6 provides, in relevant part:

A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he:



(1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any article, object, record, document or other thing of physical substance with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]

[(Emphasis added).]

In State v. D.A., 191 N.J. 158, 162 (2007), our Supreme Court considered this issue in the context of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5, which contains identical language, pertaining to witness tampering. A person commits that offense "if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted or has been instituted, he knowingly engages in conduct which a reasonable person would believe would cause a witness or informant to" testify falsely, withhold information, elude legal process, or absent himself from a proceeding to which he has been legally summoned. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5a.

In D.A., the defendant threatened a witness to his sexual assault of a thirteen-year-old girl.