State v. Gonzalez-Monasterio
[…] R. 2:10-1. "We must determine whether, based on the entirety of the evidence and after giving the State the benefit of all its favorable testimony and all the favorable inferences drawn from that testimony, a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Williams, 218 N.J. 576, 594 (2014).

As explained in the jury instructions, defendants were charged in Count Four with evidence tampering based on the allegation that each "defendant . . . concealed or removed the body of Jesus Ramirez or the knife." Regarding this charge, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6 provides, in relevant part:

A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he:



(1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any article, object, record, document or other thing of physical substance with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]

[(Emphasis added).]

In State v. D.A., 191 N.J. 158, 162 (2007), our Supreme Court considered this issue in the context of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5, which contains identical language, pertaining to witness tampering.