State v. Gonzalez
[…] 7 C.F.R. § 273.16 speaks directly to the federal Food Stamp administrative disqualification. The State of Delaware, in seeking a civil penalty against Defendant in this Court, is following the guidance of the federal food stamp regulations pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(g)(1)(h) and such relief sought is not "directly conflict[ing] with binding federal law" as Defendant claims.

Def.'s Resp. at 4.

Defendant's reliance on the suggestive language of the disqualification regulation for Intentional Program Violations in 7 C.F.R. § 273.16 does not mandate this Court's dismissal of the State's action following an administrative hearing. Defendant cites to 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(1)(1) for the proposition "[t]he State agency should conduct administrative disqualification hearings in cases in which the State agency believes the facts of the individual case do not warrant civil or criminal prosecution through the appropriate court system[.]" Defendant fails to rebut such circumstances when, as apparently here, a "State agency believes the facts of [an] individual case" do, in fact, "warrant civil or criminal prosecution" through the courts.

Id. (emphasis added).

See Id.

VI. CONCLUSION