State v. Gonzalez
[…] Under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution, a defendant is guaranteed the right to a fair and impartial jury. State v. Latham, 100 Wn.2d 59, 62-63, 667 P.2d 56 (1983). The right to an impartial jury is also protected by RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5, which place the trial court under a continuous obligation to excuse any juror who is unfit and unable to perform the duties of a juror. State v. Jorden, 103 Wn.App. 221, 226-27, 11 P.3d 866 (2000). RCW 2.36.110 specifically mandates that a judge excuse any juror who is unfit due to "bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service." CrR 6.5 states, in part, "[i]f at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged."