State v. Gonzalez
[…] Jones, 235 Ariz. at 503 ¶ 10, 334 P.3d at 193.

¶19 Although Gonzalez argues Jones "was wrongly decided," it is binding precedent in Arizona. See State v. Smyers, 207 Ariz. 314, 318 n.4 ¶ 15, 86 P.3d 370, 374 n.4 (2004). Gonzalez also argues Jones is distinguishable because, "[u]nder the single impulse doctrine," Counts 1 and 2 merge and he "may be punished only once." Gonzalez, however, cites no Arizona case law applying the "single impulse doctrine." Moreover, the separate offenses each requires proof of facts not required for the other. See A.R.S. § 13-1405(A), (B) ("A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is," as applicable here, "under fifteen years of age"); A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) ("A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony"). "Thus, each offense requires an element that the other does not," meaning the sentences imposed do "not violate the double jeopardy clause." Jones, 235 Ariz. at 504 ¶ 13, 334 P.3d at 194. Accordingly, the superior court properly imposed consecutive sentences.