State v. Gonzalez
[…] Again, there is no dispute that Sardina was the initial aggressor, and Sardina's criminal history was immaterial to prove Sardina was aggressive and threatening. See 299 Kan. at 348.

Third, Gonzalez argues Sardina's criminal history would have demonstrated Sardina's propensity for violence, his likelihood of acting in accordance with that propensity, and Sardina's drug and alcohol use magnified his aggressive behavior. To evaluate the soundness of this argument, we need to review the law governing self-defense and defense of another.

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5222 defines the lawfulness of the use of force for self-defense or defense of another person:

“(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.

“(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.