State v. Gonzalez
[…] Div. 2006). There, M.L.V. contended that the State could not proceed to seek his commitment pursuant to the SVPA because the Parole Board had decided to release him. We said:

The SVPA provides for the involuntary commitment of persons who require "continued involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator" as that term is defined in N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.26[(b)]. The Act provides the Attorney General with authority to initiate a court proceeding for the commitment of persons who are currently in psychiatric facilities. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28[(a)]. The Attorney General also may initiate proceedings for the commitment "of an inmate who is scheduled for release upon expiration of a maximum term of incarceration. . . ." N.J.S.A. 30:27.28[(c)]. In addition,
The Attorney General, in an exercise of the State's authority as parens patriae, may initiate a court proceeding for the involuntary commitment of any person in accordance with the procedures set forth in