State v. Goldston
[…] State v. Small, 328 N.C. 175, 184, 400 S.E.2d 413, 418 (1991) (citing State v. Zuniga, 320 N.C. 233, 253, 357 S.E.2d 898, 911 (1987)). "During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2007). However, "[a]n attorney may, . . . on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue[.]" Id. "A prosecutor's argument is not improper when it is consistent with the record and does not travel into the fields of conjecture or personal opinion." Small, 328 N.C. at 185, 400 S.E.2d at 418 (citing Zuniga, 320 N.C. at 253, 357 S.E.2d at 911).