State v. Golden
[…] Cf. State v. Ovante, 231 Ariz. 180, ¶ 39, 291 P.3d 974, 982 (2013) (correcting similar error).

¶2 In its January 2013 sentencing minute entry, the trial court ordered Golden to pay certain fees and assessments, adding, "[A]ll fines, fees, assessments and/or restitution are reduced to a Criminal Restitution Order, with no interest, penalties or collection fees to accrue while the defendant is in the Department of Corrections." As Golden correctly asserts, former A.R.S. § 13-805(A), which applied when she was sentenced, provided for a CRO to be entered for any unpaid fees, assessments, and restitution "[a]t the time the defendant completes the defendant's period of probation or the defendant's sentence." 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 263, § 1. As this court repeatedly has determined, based on the statute, "the imposition of a CRO before the defendant's probation or sentence has expired 'constitutes an illegal sentence, which is necessarily fundamental, reversible error.'" State v.