State v. Goldberg
[…] App. 385, 388, 324 P.3d 584, rev. den. , 356 Or. 397, 337 P.3d 127 (2014), cert. den. , 577 U.S. 1022, 136 S.Ct. 572, 193 L.Ed.2d 454 (2015). We defer to the trial court's factual findings as long as there is evidence in the record to support them, and we presume, with regard to pertinent and disputed facts for which there are no express findings, that the trial court decided those facts in a manner consistent with its ultimate conclusions. State v. Mazzola , 238 Or. App. 201, 203, 242 P.3d 674 (2010). Because the facts matter, this opinion gives them more attention.

In relevant part, ORS 811.700(1) (2017) provides:

"A person commits the offense of failure to perform the duties of a driver when property is damaged if the person is the driver of any vehicle and the person does not perform duties required[.]"

This statute, ORS 811.700 (2017), amended by Or. Laws 2017, ch. 75, § 1; Or. Laws 2018, ch. 22, § 1, is the version that was in effect at the time of the incident in this case.