State v. Goldberg
[…] On remand, the trial court can consider the scope of suppression in light of our ruling.

Finally, we address one remaining issue: whether the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on the count of failing to perform the duties of a driver when property is damaged, ORS 811.700. Defendant argues that visible scratch and scuff marks are insufficient to constitute "damage" for purposes of the statute. We disagree. First, we note that ORS 811.700 mandates that one of the duties of a driver is to "[i]mmediately stop the driver's vehicle at the scene of the collision ***" for, among other purposes, to facilitate the exchange of information as to the "insurance carrier covering the motor vehicle, the insurance policy number of the insurance policy insuring the motor vehicle and the phone number of the insurance carrier." ORS 811.700(1)(a), (b). The exchange of insurance information, for even the most minor of scratches, facilitates the filing of claims and the general motor vehicle insurance scheme.

Second, in State v. Jones , 298 Or.