State v. Goins
[…] Baker to testify to her opinion as to whether the victim suffered from sexual abuse.

Assignment of Error No. 5:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF DEFENDANT-APPELLANT IN DISMISSING A JUROR WHO HAD BEEN SEATED AND REPLACING HIM WITH THE ALTERNATE.

During the trial, the trial judge decided to dismiss one of the jurors and replace him with the alternate juror. In his fifth assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court's decision to replace the juror was error.

R.C. 2945.29 provides:

If, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place of the juror so discharged. (Emphasis added.)

Crim.R. 24(F) states:

Alternate jurors. The court may direct that not more than six jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impanelled to sit as alternate jurors.