State v. Godwin
[…] Therefore, this assignment of error is overruled.

III. Trial Court's Finding of Fact

Defendant next argues that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1, his right against self-incrimination, and public policy. Defendant argues that the Intoxilyzer result, registering a .14, contradicts the court's finding that defendant drove in "an expert fashion." Defendant argues that the trial court based its Order denying the Motion to Suppress, at least in part, on this finding of fact and therefore mandates vacating his conviction. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1)(2) (2007) provides that a person commits the offense of impaired driving if he "drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." Defendant also cites State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985) for the proposition that the error was preserved because it was contrary to a statutory mandate. Defendant cites no other authority in support of this argument.