State v. Gobena
[…] To hold a person criminally liable as an accomplice, there must be a showing that he aided another person in committing a crime with knowledge that his actions would promote or facilitate the commission of the crime. An accomplice does not need to know every element of the crime committed by the principal; general knowledge of the crime is sufficient. Physical presence at a crime scene, however, is insufficient to convict someone as an accomplice unless there is also evidence of that person's readiness to assist.

Under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), "theft" means "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services." Former RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a) (2007) provides that

[a] person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of: