State v. Glover
[…] In the trial forum alone is there human atmosphere and the totality of the evidence cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court.
Bolin v. State, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (Tenn. 1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). "A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient." State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).

b. Aggravated Rape under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a)(2)

The defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for aggravated rape. The aggravated rape statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows, "[A]ggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (2) the defendant causes bodily injury to the victim.…" Tenn. Code Ann. §39-13-502(a)(2). Aggravated rape is a Class A felony. Tenn. Code Ann. §39-13-502(b) . "Bodily injury includes a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement, and physical pain or temporary illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty."