State v. Gloucester Environmental Management Services, Inc.
[…] The "National Primary Drinking Water Regulation; Radionuclides; Final Rule" was published in the Federal Register on December 7, 2000, see 65 Fed. Reg. 76708,et seq., at which point those regulations were codified at 40 C.F.R. Parts 8, 141, and 142.

The Safe Drinking Water Act applies to "each public water system in each State," 42 U.S.C. § 300g, and authorizes EPA to set standards for drinking water contaminants therein, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1. For a given contaminant the Act directs that EPA first establish maximum contaminant level goals ("MCLG") which are "the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety." Id. at § 300g-1(b)(4)(A). The EPA then sets a maximum contaminant level ("MCL") "as close to the [MCLG] as is feasible." Id. at § 300g-1(b)(4)(B).

In 1976, the EPA first promulgated interim regulations that established MCLGs and MCLs for radionuclides in drinking water.