State v. Glasgow
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found that the Appellant qualified as a Range II, multiple offender and sentenced him to eight years in confinement.

Relevant to this case, a trial court may sentence a defendant as a multiple offender if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant has received "[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1), (c). "Prior convictions include convictions under the laws of any other state, government or country that, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense cognizable by the laws of this state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(5).