State v. Glaser
[…] The state agreed to dismiss the felony-level controlled-substance-crime charges, and noted that it "believe[d] that this is the just resolution in this case, given the constitutional issues raised by [defense counsel]."

4. The district court sentenced Glaser to 365 days in jail for driving after cancellation, stayed execution of the sentence, and placed Glaser on probation for up to two years. The district court also ordered Glaser to provide a DNA sample because the original charges were for felonies.

5. Glaser first argues that the district court erred in ordering her to provide a DNA sample. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.117, subd. 1(1) (2020), "the court shall order an offender to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis" when "the court sentences a person charged with committing or attempting to commit a felony offense and the person is convicted of that offense or of any offense arising out of the same set of circumstances." Glaser argues, and the state agrees, that the district court erred in ordering Glaser to provide a DNA sample because the offense she was convicted of and sentenced for-driving after cancellation-did not arise out of the same set of circumstances as the charged felony-level controlled-substance