State v. Glasco
[…] Because trial counsel's closing arguments did not concede defendant's guilt, defendant has failed to establish that he received IAC. II Defendant also contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in sentencing defendant as a habitual felon based on his “stipulation” that he had attained habitual felon status. In doing so, the trial court violated the mandatory procedure set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1022 (2013). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–7.5 (2013) provides that “[i]f the jury finds the defendant guilty of a felony, the bill of indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon may be presented to the same jury. Except that the same jury may be used, the proceedings shall be as if the issue of habitual felon were a principal charge.” This Court has explained that a defendant may either submit the issue whether he is a habitual felon to the jury or, “in the alternative, enter a guilty plea to the charge of being an habitual felon.” State v. Wilkins, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 737 S.E.2d 791, 795 (2013).