State v. Gilpin
[…] . . . .

Number four is the issue, Your Honor, and that is the prior bad acts. . . . I have not had a meaningful or sufficient opportunity to investigate these. And the Court doesn't have to stretch too far to realize that [the prior sexual acts] are very prejudicial. They are uncharged uncorroborated allegations. There is absolutely no evidence of these, other than the alleged victim's statement.

RP (Aug. 10, 2006) at 117-18.

Gilpin's argument that these prior acts should be excluded because they were uncorroborated was erroneous; RCW 9A.44.020(1) states: "In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated."

The trial court denied Gilpin's motion for a continuance because Gilpin had prior notice that the State would use ER 404(b) evidence at trial. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court ruled: