State v. Gillman
[…] Bonstetter, 637 N.W.2d at 167; see also State v. Anspach, 627 N.W.2d 227, 231 (Iowa 2001) (citing Abbas, 561 N.W.2d at 74). In criminal trials where the jury is waived a motion for acquittal is not necessary to preserve sufficiency-of-evidence challenges for appellate review. See State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997). Therefore we consider defendant's challenge, in spite of its not specifically being addressed by the district court.

Iowa Code section 321J.21 provides in applicable part:

1. A person whose driver's license or nonresident operating privilege has been suspended, denied, revoked or barred due to a violation of this chapter and who drives a motor vehicle while the license or privilege is suspended, denied, revoked, or barred commits a serious misdemeanor.