State v. Gilliam
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss this argument.

II

Defendant argues the State did not provide adequate written notice of its intent to prove aggravating factors. Specifically, defendant argues that the State failed to meet the notice requirements set forth in North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1340.16(a6), when its notice of intent to prove aggravating factors was served 21 days prior to the guilty plea, and the statute requires 30 days.

Section 15A-1340.16(a6) states:

[t]he State must provide a defendant with written notice of its intent to prove the existence of one or more aggravating factors under subsection (d) of this section or a prior record level point under G.S. 15A-1340.14(b)(7) at least 30 days before trial or the entry of a guilty or no contest plea. A defendant may waive the right to receive such notice. The notice shall list all the aggravating factors the State seeks to establish.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(a6) (2017) (emphasis added).

In the instant case, defendant stipulated to the adequacy of the notice: