State v. Gilliam
[…] The following convictions were used to establish defendant’s habitual felon status, and were not used for calculating defendant’s prior record level: a Class I felony worthless check in excess of $ 2,000 and two Class H felonies for obtaining property by false pretenses. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2017) ("In determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person’s status as an habitual felon shall not be used.").

Subsequently, the trial court engaged in a colloquy with defendant, where he confirmed his admissions were of informed choice: