State v. Gilleylen
[…] Second, during the course of their investigation, the police located the firearm used in the shooting a few blocks from the crime scene and determined that the magazine of the firearm had a partial fingerprint that matched the known fingerprint of C.J., but he could not be placed at the scene of the shooting.

Based on the police investigation, a grand jury indicted Robinson and Gilleylen with first-degree premeditated murder, Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (2022), and second-degree intentional murder, Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2022), alleging both principal and accomplice liability. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05 (2022) ("A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime."). The mandatory sentence for the first-degree premediated murder offense is life in prison without the possibility of release. Minn. Stat. § 609.106, subd. 2 (2022).

Pursuant to a plea agreement, Robinson pleaded guilty to an amended charge of aiding an offender after the fact, Minn.