State v. Gilleylen
[…] VI.

Lastly, we consider an issue the parties did not raise. State v. Balandin , 944 N.W.2d 204, 221–22 (Minn. 2020) (sua sponte considering and resolving the same issue). The jury found Gilleylen guilty of both first-degree premeditated murder and second-degree intentional murder. The district court entered judgment of convictions for both crimes but imposed a sentence only for the first-degree premediated murder conviction. The entry of a judgment of conviction for the second-degree intentional murder offense violated Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2022), which provides that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both," because second-degree intentional murder is a lesser-included offense of first-degree premeditated murder. See State v.