State v. Gill
[…] There appears in the record no ruling on the November 4 motion to quash, and nothing in the record demonstrates that Gill insisted on a ruling.

Relying on our interpretation of § 29-1207(4)(b) in State v. Hettle and State v . Mortensen , the district court found that Gill had made a permanent and unequivocal waiver of his statutory right to a speedy trial by requesting a continuance that extended the trial date beyond the statutory 6-month period. Section 29-1207(4)(b) states in relevant part that "[a] defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period."

State v. Hettle, 288 Neb. 288, 848 N.W.2d 582 (2014).

State v. Mortensen, 287 Neb. 158, 841 N.W.2d 393 (2014).

Alternatively, the court found that without such a permanent waiver, the total period of delay attributable to the State was still only 168 days.