State v. Gill
[…] The concurrence explained that in such circumstances, the defendant would still be protected by the constitutional right to a speedy trial, with its four-part balancing test that includes a determination of whether the defendant was actually prejudiced.

See State v. Williams , supra note 15 (Wright, J. concurring; Heavican, C.J., and Connolly, J., join).

See, id. ; United States v. MacDonald, 435 U.S. 850, 98 S.Ct. 1547, 56 L.Ed.2d 18 (1978).

Thus, § 29-1207(4)(b) (Reissue 2016) now states that "[a] defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period." We explained the meaning of this amended language in Mortensen We said that it provides for a "permanent waiver of the statutory right to a speedy trial."