State v. Gill
[…] While § 29-1207(4)(b) was amended to add language pertaining to indefinite continuances at the same time that it was amended to add the language pertaining to permanent waiver, the two sentences are not directly related.

By its plain language, the sentence pertaining to indefinite continuances clarifies when the excludable period resulting from the indefinite continuance ends. In contrast, the permanent waiver set forth in the last sentence of § 29-1207(4)(b) does not concern excludable periods except to the extent they are implicitly part of the 6-month trial date calculated at the time of a motion to continue. The waiver sentence at issue in this case refers to "a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel." There is no modifier limiting the waiver to indefinite continuances as opposed to definite continuances. As we have said many times, we will not read into a statute a meaning that is not there.

See State v. Vela-Montes , supra note 40.

§ 29-1207(4)(b).

See, e.g., State v.