State v. Gill
[…] A.R.S. §§ 13-3401(6)(c) (xxxviii), (20)(ttt), (21)(m), 13-3421(A). Although Gill concedes that methamphetamine and heroin were being sold or distributed from the residence on the day of his arrest, he argues the evidence did not establish that he "was the individual who sold drugs ... from the ... residence or that he had constructive possession of the drugs" sold that day and therefore could not be convicted of violating § 13-3421(A). ¶13 Section 13-3421(A) provides, "A person who as a lessee or occupant intentionally uses a building for the purpose of unlawfully selling, manufacturing or distributing any dangerous drug or narcotic drug is guilty of a class 6 felony." When interpreting a statute, we look first to its plain language as the most reliable indicator of its meaning. State v. Givens , 206 Ariz. 186, ¶ 5, 76 P.3d 457, 459 (App. 2003). When the language is clear, we follow the text as written. Id.