State v. Giles
[…] The jury ultimately found Giles guilty of Counts 3 and 4—the OWI and PAC charges. The circuit court subsequently dismissed the PAC charge, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(c). The court sentenced Giles to thirty days in jail on the OWI charge and imposed a $1570 fine and a thirteen-month license revocation. Giles now appeals.

The jury was unable to reach a verdict on Counts 1 and 2.

DISCUSSION

¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.303 provides, in relevant part, that PBT results "shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3)." It is undisputed that this language unambiguously precluded the admission at Giles’ OWI trial of both his PBT results and Hardin’s expert testimony based on those results.