State v. Gil
[…] He added that "Gil was not on notice about what to do in the event he wanted [that] communication not to be recorded." ¶12 The trial court stated, "the Court isn't even clear whether there is a privilege" because "there is nothing that [the Court has] heard thus far that would indicate that [C.R.], when speaking with [P.G.]," was seeking "spiritual counsel." The court also found that if there was a privilege, it was waived by both C.R. and P.G. when they spoke about it to third persons. ¶13 Section 13-4062(3), A.R.S., provides that a clergyman or priest "shall not be examined as a witness . . . without consent of the person making the confession, as to any confession made to the clergyman or priest in his professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which the clergyman or priest belongs." In Archibeque, we stated,

A determination of whether the clergy-penitent privilege applies involves a three-step inquiry: (1) Is the person who received the confession a "clergyman or priest"? (2) Was the confession made while the clergyman or priest was acting in his professional capacity?