State v. Giir
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Piercy, 101 Wn.2d 490, 492, 681 P.2d 223 (1984).

If the court determines that the defendant may be a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, although the defendant has not established that at the time of the crime he or she lacked the capacity to commit the crime, was incompetent to commit the crime, or was insane at the time of the crime, the court shall order the department to complete a presentence report before imposing a sentence.

The term "department" means the Department of Corrections. Former RCW 9.94A.030(17) (2004).

Former RCW 9.94A.500(1) (2004) (emphasis added). Moreover, the legislature indicated that it was authorizing "[t]he courts to request presentence reports from the department of corrections when a relationship between mental illness and criminal behavior is suspected." Laws of 1998, ch. 260, § 1 (emphasis added).

The term "presentence report" is not ambiguous in the context of former RCW 9.94A.505(9). Cf. State v.