State v. Gibson
[…] State v. Vermuele, 226 Ariz. 399, 403 ¶ 15 (App. 2011).

¶15 The superior court used two of Gibson's historical prior felony convictions to properly establish his sentencing range. See A.R.S. §§ 13-703(C), (J). After using the third prior felony conviction as an aggravator and finding three mitigating factors, the court imposed the presumptive sentence. The superior court acted within its discretion and therefore did not fundamentally err.

¶16 Gibson also argues this court should reduce his sentence to a mitigated term of 10.5 years pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4037, which authorizes the reduction of a sentence where "the punishment imposed is greater than under the circumstances of the case ought to be inflicted." This court will exercise that power with great caution and only in extraordinary circumstances. State v. Levitt, 155 Ariz. 446, 448 (App. 1987); State v. La Mountain, 125 Ariz. 547, 552 (1980).