State v. Gibson
[…] Even assuming arguendo that it was error, “[t]he defendant is not entitled to a new trial based on trial errors unless such errors were material and prejudicial.” State v. Alston, 307 N.C. 321, 339, 298 S.E.2d 631, 644 (1983) (citation omitted). The defendant has the burden of showing that he was prejudiced by the admission of the evidence. State v. Atkinson, 298 N.C. 673, 683, 259 S.E.2d 858, 864 (1979). Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1443(a) (2010), a defendant is prejudiced “when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at. trial[.]” Likewise, as noted above, for the admission of this testimony to be grounds for a mistrial it must amount to “substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.”