State v. Gibson
[…] Accordingly, we chose to exercise our discretion and grant defendant's petition for writ of certiorari and review defendant's substantive arguments.

The State asks that, if this Court grants defendant's petition for writ of certiorari, our review should be limited to issues that permissibly can be raised on appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444(a)(2010) states that “[a] defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444 also limits the issues that can be challenged on appeal from a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444(a2) and (e).