State v. Gibson
[…] State v. Peoples, 167 N.C.App. 63, 67, 604 S.E.2d 321, 324 (2004). “The crime of possession requires that the contraband be in the custody and control of the defendant and subject to his disposition.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). In the context of this statute, “sale” is defined as “a transfer of property for a specified price payable in money.” State v. Creason, 313 N.C. 122, 129, 326 S.E.2d 24, 28 (1985) (emphasis in original). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–87(7) (2010) defines “delivery” as “the actual constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance[.]” Here, both Detective Haywood and Mr. Clark testified regarding the transaction that took place between Mr. Clark and defendant. Detective Haywood stated that he gave two ten dollar bills to Mr. Clark for the transaction. He observed Mr.