State v. Gibson
[…] SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1061. Even assuming arguendo that the introduction of this testimony violated Rule 404(a), we hold that defendant has failed to meet his burden to show that he was prejudiced by the introduction of this evidence given the overwhelming evidence of defendant's guilt.

Defendant was convicted by a jury of both possession with intent to sell and deliver cocaine and the sale of cocaine, in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(a)(1) (2010), which provides in relevant part:

[I]t is unlawful for any person: (1) To manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance[.]
The elements of possession with intent to sell and deliver cocaine are “1) possession, 2) of a controlled substance, and 3) with intent to sell or deliver, which may be inferred from the amount or packaging.” State v. Peoples, 167 N.C.App. 63, 67, 604 S.E.2d 321, 324 (2004). “The crime of possession requires that the contraband be in the custody and control of the defendant and subject to his disposition.” Id.