State v. Getchell
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Getchell

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Litchfield
Apr 16, 1998
1998 Ct. Sup. 4086 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1998)

Opinion

No. CR97-0093482

April 16, 1998


RULING ON MOTION FOR ACCELERATED REHABILITATION


Pending before the court is defendant Charles Getchell's Motion for Accelerated Pretrial Rehabilitation brought pursuant to General Statutes § 54-56e. The defendant is charged with a one count violation of General Statutes § 53a-156, perjury.

Accelerated pretrial rehabilitation is a pretrial program which places appropriate persons on pretrial probation. Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-56e, the court upon motion may invoke the program for persons "who, the court believes, will probably not offend in the future and who has no previous record of conviction of a crime. . ." In State v. Angelo, 25 Conn. App. 235, 240, 594 A.2d 24, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 911, 597 A.2d 335 (1991) the court held, in part: