State v. Gerardy
[…] "A claim of ineffective assistance of counsel may not rest on the failure of an attorney to make a motion that would have been denied if it had been made." Johnson v. State, 673 N.W.2d 144, 148 (Minn. 2004). In this case, a motion to suppress the test-refusal evidence would have been denied by the district court.

In Minnesota, drivers arrested for DWI have a limited right to consult with counsel before testing so long as the consultation does not unreasonably delay testing. Friedman v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 473 N.W.2d 828, 835 (Minn. 1991); see also Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 2(4) (2006) (requiring that when "a test is requested, the person must be informed . . . that the person has the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test"). This right includes the right to consult a lawyer of the driver's own choosing. State v. Collins, 655 N.W.2d 652, 656 (Minn.App. 2003), review denied (Minn. Mar. 26, 2003).