State v. George W.H
[…] Double jeopardy, however, is no longer an issue with regard to the 1984 or 1985 incident because the defendant's conviction of sexual abuse by a custodian is reversed on ex post facto grounds. The question left to be resolved is whether the defendant can be convicted of both incest and sexual abuse by a custodian for the May 1990 incident.

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in part: "[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb[.]" Section 5 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution states, in part: "No person shall . . . be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offense."

The defendant contends he cannot be convicted of both offenses because the indictment specifically reads that he committed both offenses by engaging in "sexual intercourse" with his daughter.