State v. George W.H
[…] Counts two and five of the indictment, in part, read as follows:

The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in part: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation[.]"
Section 4 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution states, in part: "No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury." Section 14 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in part: "In all such [criminal] trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation[.]"