State v. Genz
[…] State v. Hayes , 2004 WI 80, ¶56, 273 Wis. 2d 1, 681 N.W.2d 203. An appellate court's review is "very narrow" and gives great deference to the determination of the trier of fact. Id., ¶57. We examine the record to find facts that support upholding the jury's decision to convict. Id.

¶16 Delivery of THC is proscribed by WIS. STAT. § 961.41(1)(h) (2015-16). Section 961.41(1x) provides that any person who conspires to commit a crime under § 961.41(1)(h) is subject to the same penalties as a person who directly commits that crime, and it refers to the definition of conspiracy set forth in WIS. STAT. § 939.31. A conspiracy occurs when a person "with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime ..." and "one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object ...." Sec. 939.31.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.

¶17 There need not be any underlying crime actually committed for there to be a basis for a conspiracy charge. See State v . Sample , 215 Wis. 2d 487, 505, 573 N.W.2d 187 (1998).