State v. Gen. Grant Wilson
[…] Crim. L. Rev. 1069, 1080–85 (2007) (same); see also Ellen Yankiver Suni, Who Stole the Cookie from the Cookie Jar?: The Law and Ethics of Shifting Blame in Criminal Cases, 68 Fordham L. Rev. 1643, 1680–81 (2000) (noting that, although some courts view a Denny-type test as a means of excluding irrelevant evidence, most courts view it as a balancing of probative value against prejudicial effect).

The court of appeals in Denny seemed to view this test as a means of excluding evidence that is either irrelevant or, if relevant, unfairly prejudicial. See State v. Denny, 120 Wis.2d 614, 622, 623–24, 357 N.W.2d 12 (Ct.App.1984). See alsoWis. Stat. § 904.02 (rendering irrelevant evidence inadmissible); Wis. Stat. § 904.03 (“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”).

¶ 103 The United States Supreme Court placed its imprimatur on what Wisconsin calls the Denny test. See Holmes v. S. Carolina, 547 U.S. 319, 327 & n. *, 126 S.Ct. 1727, 164 L.Ed.2d 503 (2006).