State v. Gaubert
[…] However, in this case, Ms. Gaubert was charged and tried for a felony—false swearing for the purposes of violating public health or safety, a violation of La. R.S. 14:126.1. The Louisiana Constitution vests appellate courts with jurisdiction over “all criminal cases triable by a jury, except as provided in [ 7] Section 5, Paragraph (D)(2) of this Article.” La. Const. Art. V, § 10(A)(3). Because the crime for which Ms. Gaubert was tried was “triable by jury,” this court has jurisdiction over the instant appeal, albeit an appeal from a misdemeanor conviction.

La. Const. art. V, § 5(D)(2) vests the Louisiana Supreme Court with jurisdiction over criminal cases in which “the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.” La. Const. art. V, § 5(D)(2).

Assignment of Error Number One

Ms. Gaubert's first assignment of error is that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction for criminal mischief. The standard for determining an insufficiency of evidence claim is well-settled.