State v. Gaubert
[…] State v. Robertson, 364 So.2d 915 (La.1978) (criminal mischief conviction reversed for [ 11] lack of evidence of a “report” or “complaint”); State v. Barrilleaux, 555 So.2d 988 (La.App. 5th Cir.1989) (criminal mischief conviction reversed for lack of evidence of a “crime”). In this case, the only element of the offense that is disputed is the third one—the false reporting element.

La. R.S. 14:66 provides as follows:
A. Extortion is the communication of threats to another with the intention thereby to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity of any description. Any one of the following kinds of threats shall be sufficient to constitute extortion:
(1) A threat to do any unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of any member of his family or of any other person held dear to him.
(2) A threat to accuse the individual threatened or any member of his family or any other person held dear to him of any crime.
(3) A threat to expose or impute any deformity or disgrace to the individual threatened or to any member of his family or to any other person held dear to him.
(4) A threat to expose any secret affecting the individual threatened or any member of his family or any other person held dear to him.
(5) A threat to cause harm as retribution for participation in any legislative hearing or proceeding, administrative proceeding, or in any other legal action.
(6) A threat to do any other harm.

In State v. Robertson, 364 So.2d 915 (La.1978), the defendant accused her boyfriend of kidnapping.