State v. Gaubert
[…] Opinion

ROSEMARY LEDET, Judge.

[ 1] In this criminal appeal, the defendant, Jennifer Gaubert, seeks review of the district court's judgment finding her guilty of criminal mischief, a violation of La. R.S. 14:59. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

As we routinely do, we have reviewed the record on appeal for errors patent and found one. After denying Ms. Gaubert's motions for new trial and for post-verdict judgment of acquittal, the district court failed to observe the twenty-four hour delay period before sentencing her. La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 (providing that “sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled.”). The failure of a trial court to wait at least twenty-four hours before sentencing a defendant after denying the defendant's motion for post-verdict judgment of acquittal constitutes an error patent on the face of the record. State v.