State v. Gasser
[…] In determining whether the State is barred from retrying defendant on the higher charge of second degree murder, we first examine our statutory framework regarding double jeopardy, starting with the general rule that:

[d]ouble jeopardy exists in a second trial only when the charge in that trial is: (1) Identical with or a different grade of the same offense for which the defendant was in jeopardy in the first trial, whether or not a responsive verdict could have been rendered in the first trial as to the charge in the second trial....
La. C.Cr.P. art. 596.

We next look to La. C.Cr.P. art. 598 A, which provides for the legal effect of a guilty verdict:

When a person is found guilty of a lesser degree of the offense charged, the verdict or judgment of the court is an acquittal of all greater offenses charged in the indictment and the defendant cannot thereafter be tried for those offenses on a new trial.

As the Official Comments to Article 598 indicate, "Louisiana follows the strong minority rule that a conviction of a lesser [included] offense is a tacit acquittal of the offense charged, and at the new trial the defendant can be tried only for the offense for which he was convicted. State v.