State v. Gasser
[…] By a vote of ten to two, the jury convicted defendant of the lesser included offense of manslaughter and defendant was sentenced to thirty years imprisonment at hard labor. The conviction was upheld on appeal. See Gasser I.

The verdict complied with Louisiana law. At the time, and since the 1973 Constitutional Convention, La. Const. Art. I, § 17 provided that "[a] case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." Prior to that, the 1921 Constitution provided in Article 7, § 41 that cases "in which the punishment is necessarily at hard labor, [shall be tried] by a jury of twelve, nine of whom must concur to render a verdict."