State v. Garza-Garcia
[…] We hold this subpoint does not show the trial court reversibly erred by granting Garza-Garcia's motion to suppress. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2.

C. "Good Faith" Subpoint

In its final subpoint, the State argues the "investigators secured a warrant that they relied on in good faith to later search the unfinished cinder block structure and seize the marihuana" under article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 38.23 provides no evidence obtained in violation of the law shall be admitted against the accused in a criminal trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a). Article 38.23 provides an exception when "the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause." Id. art. 38.23(b).

Initially, the State did not urge the denial of the motion to suppress on this ground in the trial court and is therefore procedurally barred from raising this issue for the first time on appeal. State v. Cuong Phu Le, 463 S.W.3d 872, 876 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).