State v. Garrison
[…] The State responds in part that the information sought is personal information in a confidential personnel record and thus exempt from disclosure under Iowa Code section 22.7(11) (2001).

Iowa Code section 22.1(3) in part defines "public records" to include "all records, documents . . . or other information . . . of or belonging to this state." The documents generated through the investigation of Agent Berrier's conduct and his resulting suspension constitute "public records." Section 22.2 provides in part: "Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record." However, section 22.7 provides in part that certain records shall be kept confidential unless otherwise ordered by a court. Included in such records is "[p]ersonal information in confidential personnel records of public bodies."