State v. Garcia
[…] See State v. Godoy, 2012-NMCA-084, ¶ 16, 284 P.3d 410. "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, resolving all conflicts and indulging all reasonable inferences in favor of the verdict." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). {9} NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-39(A) (2013) states in pertinent part, "[a]ny person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to do so is suspended and who knows or should have known that the person's license was suspended is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be charged with a violation of this section." An essential element of the crime which the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that Defendant was driving and that he knew or had reason to know that his license was suspended. See State v.