State v. Garcia
[…] See Swafford, 112 N.M. at 16, 810 P.2d at 1236 (holding that a sentence may not be enhanced if the enhancement is based on the "elements of either the offense for which the defendant was sentenced or a separate, but contemporaneous, conviction"). However, contrary to his contention, Defendant's sentence for shooting at or from a motor vehicle was not impermissibly "enhanced" to a six-year sentence as that term is used in Swafford and its progeny.

Section 31-18-15(A) provides, in part, that "[i]f a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows:

. . . .

(4) for a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, fifteen years imprisonment; . . .
(7) for a third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, six years imprisonment; . . .
(9) for a third degree felony, three years imprisonment; . . ."
(emphasis added). The basic sentence may then be enhanced through application of other portions of the Criminal Sentencing Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 31-18-12 to -26 (1977) (as amended through 2009) (the CSA).