State v. Garcia
[…] Hector H. Balderas, Attorney General, Emily C. Tyson-Jorgenson, Assistant Attorney General, Santa Fe, NM, for Appellant Law Office of Erlinda O. Johnson, Erlinda O. Johnson, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellee


Hector H. Balderas, Attorney General, Emily C. Tyson-Jorgenson, Assistant Attorney General, Santa Fe, NM, for Appellant

Law Office of Erlinda O. Johnson, Erlinda O. Johnson, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellee

YOHALEM, Judge.

{1} Defendant Christopher Garcia was charged in the Second Judicial District Court with felon in possession of a firearm, contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 30-7-16(A)(1) (2020, amended 2022). The State appeals from the district court's dismissal of this charge at preliminary hearing. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(1) (1972) (allowing the state to appeal to this Court from "a decision, judgment or order dismissing a complaint, indictment or information as to any one or more counts"). The district court dismissed with leave to refile based on the State's failure to offer admissible evidence establishing that Defendant had a prior felony conviction, an essential element of the offense charged.