State v. Garcia
[…] Proctor, 196 Ariz. 557, ¶ 16 (App. 1998), and "by means of" that conduct the defendant "obtain[ed] any benefit," § 13-2310(A); see also Johnson, 179 Ariz. at 379. "[T]he fraud statute requires a false pretense to be the means by which the benefit is obtained, not the means to avoid detection." Johnson, 179 Ariz. at 380. The statute does not require, however, that the victim or anyone else relied on the defendant's deceptive conduct. See § 13-2310(B) ("[r]eliance on the part of any person shall not be a necessary element of" the offense); see also Proctor, 196 Ariz. 557, ¶¶ 16-17 (rejecting dicta in Johnson, 179 Ariz. at 378, suggesting contrary conclusion).