State v. Garcia
[…] Haas, 138 Ariz. 413, 423 (1983)).

¶8 We review de novo whether sufficient evidence supports a conviction, and will reverse a conviction only if no substantial evidence supports it. State v. Denson, 241 Ariz. 6, ¶ 17 (App. 2016). "Substantial evidence is 'such proof that reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Id. (quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67 (1990)). On appeal, we view the evidence and draw inferences in the manner most favorable to upholding the verdict. Id.

¶9 Section 13-2310(A), A.R.S., provides that a person is guilty of a fraudulent scheme and artifice if the person, "pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions." Relevant here, the state must show that the "defendant's conduct was reasonably calculated to deceive persons of ordinary prudence and comprehension," State v.