State v. Gany
[…] The legislature has expressly stated that it is "the policy of this state that the constitutional rights of persons disabled in communication cannot be fully protected unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them in legal proceedings." Minn. Stat. § 611.30 (2018). If a person who is disabled in communication is arrested for a criminal offense, "the arresting officer . . . shall immediately make necessary contacts to obtain a qualified interpreter and shall obtain an interpreter at the earliest possible time at the place of detention." Minn. Stat. § 611.32, subd. 2 (2018). The officer "shall, with the assistance of the interpreter, explain to the person disabled in communication, all charges filed against the person, and all procedures relating to the person's detainment and release." Id.