State v. Gammon
[…] Paris). A bind-over hearing was held on June 11, 1985 and the juvenile court judge found probable cause to believe that defendant had committed what would have been burglary had he been an adult. The juvenile court waived jurisdiction and certified the case for adult criminal proceedings before the grand jury. A criminal indictment was returned against defendant on June 19, 1985. Both the bind-over hearing and the return of the indictment took place more than 6 years after the commission of the crime.

17-A M.R.S.A. § 10-A(1) (1983) provides:

No criminal proceeding may be commenced against any person who had not attained his 18th birthday at the time of the alleged crime, except as the result of a finding of probable cause authorized by Title 15, section 3101, subsection 4, or in regard to the offenses over which juvenile courts have no jurisdiction, as provided in Title 15, section 3101, subsection 2.

(emphasis added)

Defendant, now 22 years old, moved to dismiss the indictment as time-barred. The Superior Court found that the timely filing of the juvenile petition tolled the statute of limitations under the Criminal Code and denied defendant's motion.