State v. Galvin
[…] Galvin argues that there was "absolutely no insulation of the PSI writer . . . in the present case" as the PSI writer was exposed to the "uncensored thoughts and opinions" of the district attorney's office, including those thoughts and opinions underlying the plea deal.

¶ 11 The State contends that the PSI author can have contact with the prosecutors in gathering information for the PSI and there is no requirement that the information provided be shared with others. The presentence investigation report is governed by WIS. STAT. § 972.15 and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DOC 328.27 (Dec. 2006). Pursuant to § 972.15(2m), "The person preparing the report may ask any appropriate person for information." The PSI writer may obtain input from the defense, the prosecution, and the victim. See State v. Howland , 2003 WI App 104, ¶ 34, 264 Wis. 2d 279, 663 N.W.2d 340; State v. Suchocki , 208 Wis. 2d 509, 519, 561 N.W.2d 332 (Ct.App. 1997), abrogated on other grounds by State v.