State v. Gagliardi
[…] Guille, 196 Conn. 260, 266; Faraday v. Dube, 175 Conn. 438, 443. In this case the mother was unable to support the child initially and had to be supported by the State for a year and a half. The 1989 amendment to the statute applies and the defendant is responsible for past support commencing three years prior to the date of filing of the petition, which in this case means support from the date of birth of the child.

In order to resolve the amount of a support order, and the items that may be charged to the defendant, the statute concerning support guidelines and several amendments to section 46b-171 of the General Statutes must be considered. Section 46b-171, as amended by P.A. 89-360, section 42, and P.A. 90-188, section 3, provides in part: "If the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court . . . shall order him to stand charged with the support and maintenance of such child, with the assistance of the mother if she is financially able." Payments are "to be reasonably commensurate with the financial ability of the defendant" to pay support until the child reaches the age of eighteen years. Support is required to be paid under section 46b-171 to the complainant, or if the State has paid support and maintenance, to it. Costs of suit are allowed "as in other civil actions, together with a reasonable attorney's fee." The statute has always allowed reimbursement to the State for any sums which it has paid on behalf of the child.