State v. Gaffney
[…] Defendant appeals.

Notice of Appeal

As an initial matter, we must determine whether defendant's purported oral notice of appeal was sufficient. While defendant gave oral notice of the denial of his motion to suppress in open court after he entered his Alford plea, he did not appeal from his judgment of conviction. Specifically, defendant's counsel stated at the conclusion of the suppression hearing, “[r]espectfully we would enter notice of appeal with regard to the motion.”

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979(b) (2011), “[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” Here, while defendant gave notice of appeal with regard to the denial of his motion to suppress, he failed to provide notice of appeal from his conviction. Thus, his notice of appeal was not proper under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979(b), and we are without jurisdiction to hear it. State v.