State v. Gaddis
[…] See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.

The Defendant was convicted of DUI and driving while his license was cancelled, suspended or revoked. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) makes it unlawful for a "person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state . . . while: (1) under the influence of any intoxicant. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504(a)(1) provides that "[a] person who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained which is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel . . . or any other premises frequented by the public at large at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a Class B misdemeanor." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-404(a)(1).